Have you read the revised policies? OMG

It is difficult to believe … how can this be … what are they thinking? … have the board members totally lost it? OMG (these and other comments from multiple residents)

PLCA President Duder gave the following reasons for updating policies: … the reasons vary … “either the statute that is related to the policy changed” … “we have not always necessarily followed precisely the statute related to the policy and so we need to make sure that we do that going forward” … and in other cases there are “changes that just seem appropriate given the state of play at the present time”

One must to see some of these things in print to believe this is possible  …

Here is an excerpt: 

D. In cases of flagrant or repeated verbal or physical abuse by a resident or guest, or        when there is reason to believe that a staff member may be threatened with further abuse, the matter will be turned over to the Board of Directors.

2) Member Conduct. All Members, Guests and Tenants, when in or on Association and public properties within the community, shall at all times conduct themselves in a manner which is respectful to others and compatible with the best interests, welfare and good reputation of the Association and its membership. Any action or conduct which is inimical to this standard is a violation of these Rules and Regulations. Lewd, offensive and illegal conduct, such as, but not limited to: crude, vulgar or offensive (to a normal person) language; racial slurs and remarks or gestures of a sexually suggestive nature; actual or threatened physical aggression towards other persons; offensive verbal abuse of any person; public urination; graffiti; reprimanding or attempting to discipline an Association employee; is a violation of these Rules and Regulations.
3) Member Responsibilities. Members are responsible for the actions and conduct of their guests and tenants, who shall at all times be subject to all Rules and Regulations and Policies of the Association. All Members shall also be responsible for, and bear the consequences of, any and all violations and damages caused by their guests and tenants.
4) Board Authority. The Board of Directors of the Association shall be the sole and final authority to determine conduct which violates these standards. A resident has a right, but not an obligation to attend a hearing to defend their actions before a Hearing Panel independent of the Board of Directors as set forth in policy 100.23 Suspension Fines Procedures.

FYI the above excerpt was taken from policy 100.10 listed on our website and revised during the July 18, 2012 PLCA Board meeting.

Per one resident:  The PLCA Policy by the Board of Directors regarding the conduct of residents – shameful! Policing our streets and our actions as if we were undesirables in a ghetto. What prompted this policy?  Employee complaints about residents? Negative comments about the board members? What is the basis for the boards authority to make this policy?   Will all negative comments about the Assocation violate this policy?  Does this policy modify our Constitional rights?

 

One thought on “Have you read the revised policies? OMG

  1. TIME TO HAVE A POLICY ON PLCA BOARD MEMBER CONDUCT: ELITISTS NEED NOT APPLY AS SUCH INDIVIDUALS BELIEVE THEY ARE ENTITLED TO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS A SELECT FEW, THE ENLIGHTENED ONES, WHO KNOW BEST i.e., AUTHORITATIVE LEADERSHIP TO DIRECT THE L;ESS INTELLIGENT MASSES. YOU CAN TELL THEM BY THEIR ACTIONS THEY ARE THE ONES WHO THINK THEY ARE THE BRIGHTEST PEOPLE IN ANY ROOM. INTELLIGENT YES, BUT THEY LACK THE WISDOM TO SEE BEYOND THEMSELVES. SORT OF POLITICAL EGOTISTS NOT CAPABLE OF ACTING IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF OTHERS AS THEY ACT IN THEIR OWN BEST INTERESTS e.g. THEIR PERSONAL POWER AND AUTHORITY OVER OTHERS.
    IF THE SHOE FITS WEAR IT!

Comments are closed.